|
Post by Shadowdragon on Sept 27, 2003 5:29:19 GMT -5
Well what is it (are they)?
|
|
|
Post by Zonestar on Sept 27, 2003 13:23:12 GMT -5
well thats a ahrd question to answer well a few of them would probally haqve to be .hack/sign azumangadaioh el hazzard, ranma.etc
|
|
|
Post by Shadowdragon on Sept 27, 2003 13:55:40 GMT -5
One of my favorites is Princess Mononoke. Here are some screenshots from it.
|
|
|
Post by Wyrmfire on Sept 27, 2003 19:21:21 GMT -5
I get a big red x on that one... My favorite has to be Wolf's Rain. Although I am patiently waiting for the last 4 episodes to come out in December...
|
|
|
Post by Shadowdragon on Sept 27, 2003 22:02:44 GMT -5
OK so the other site didn't allow the link (don't you just hate that). I went and found some other screen shots If these don't show (and I closed out and restarted to see if they would and they did) I will change it to a link to the shots instead.
|
|
|
Post by EK - Shadow of Death on Sept 30, 2003 22:26:33 GMT -5
Trigun or Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
As for manga, its definetely Vagabond. A manga version of Miyamoto Musashi? Its excellent.
|
|
|
Post by quazalpene on Oct 1, 2003 9:45:00 GMT -5
Trigun, Cowboy Beebop, RahXephron
|
|
|
Post by Ahnemesis on Oct 2, 2003 0:56:07 GMT -5
Vampire Hunter D! Without a doubt, to me, is the best I've ever seen. The first one could have used a more fluid story line, but it is my favorite. The second, Bloodlust, was good too. Very dramatic and gothic. Beautiful artwork. I pause it sometimes just to look a the scenes. Iria is a good one. Cool movie series.
|
|
|
Post by RavenCat on Oct 2, 2003 3:00:01 GMT -5
Hmm, which series could I watch over and over again? Well I really should say all the anime dvds I've bought. But as for particular series: Utena, Yami no Matsuei, Ranma, Trigun, Evangelion, Houshi Engi, Saiyuki, Outlaw Star For movies, I'd say Grave of the Fireflies though I can't watch that too often And I'd wish they made more of Fake,Twin Signal, Petshop of Horrors
|
|
|
Post by ShonenSenshiDave on Oct 3, 2003 9:26:59 GMT -5
Petshop of Horrors?!? thought I was the only one who saw that one!
anyway, fave anime flicks: Princess Mononoke, Ninja Scroll, Fist of the Northstar.
fave anime series: Slayers! oh, and Yu Yu Hakusho, Ruronin Kenshi is pretty good (but curses on the Cartoon Network for constantly moving them around!) Lodoss Wars (series 1, 13 eps), and Bishojo Senshi Sera Muun (ONLY in Japanese. DIC should be beheaded for what they did to that series when they dubbed it!!!!)
least faves: most dubs. Sailor Moon, Knights of the Zodiac (LAME!). I'm also really tired of DB and anything with soft cuddly critters who morph into giant monsters, my AV nonwithstanding!
|
|
|
Post by RavenCat on Oct 3, 2003 12:34:55 GMT -5
Petshop of Horrors?!? thought I was the only one who saw that one! Well it does have my fav seiyuu as Count D! Although it was actually because of that disc that he became my fav. One of the first discs I ever bought too. I'm reading the manga put out by Tokyopop now, and it's really cool, although I wonder what happens when the mangaka runs out of D-words. And please don't hurt me, but I like Pokemon too, even the dub version, though I'd rather get the Japanese version for the seiyuus!
|
|
|
Post by EvilBob on Oct 3, 2003 20:25:25 GMT -5
Thee are so many that i love but versuly there are many i loathe so much that i would hurt people for watching them.
|
|
|
Post by Black Robed One on Oct 5, 2003 7:51:09 GMT -5
Well, it would take me too long to list all the Anime series and movies, which I found enjoyable, so I will list only three my favorite Anime series and movies for each of the category, sorted in order of preferance.
My favorite Anime TV Series: Wolf's Rain; X; Bubblegum Crisis 2040.
My favorite Anime OVA Series: Bubblegum Crisis 2032-2033; Bubblegum Crash; Records of the Lodoss War.
Anime Movies: The End of Evangelion; The voices of a distant star; Ghost in the Shell.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Doom III on Oct 5, 2003 17:31:36 GMT -5
Ninja Scroll Duh!
|
|
|
Post by Anastas on Oct 5, 2003 20:11:18 GMT -5
I've seen several over the years, but here are the ones that stand out the most.
Akira, Princess Mononoke, Cowboy Bebop, Heroic Legend of Arislan, Zone of the Enders: Idolo, Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I, Lensman, Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Robotech, and the very first anime I ever watched Speed Racer.
Anime I Regret Seeing: Urotsuki Doji and MD Geist. The first one was too disgusting for words and the second one was just insipidly stupid.
|
|