|
Movies
Sept 26, 2003 22:38:51 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 26, 2003 22:38:51 GMT -5
Whats the latest movie you've seen. good/bad Gotta an old movie you want to discuss. Post it here. ;D
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 26, 2003 23:42:30 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 26, 2003 23:42:30 GMT -5
Lets see now, some of my favorite movies are
The Mummy Ice Age YaYa's LoTR Waterworld Seven Brides for Seven Brothers My Fair Lady Anne of Green Gables Mission Impossible Red October A Knights Tale Wedding Planner Shrek Jurassic Park Twister Hope Floats Dune Monsters, Inc. Peacemaker Signs Miss Congeniality Two Weeks Notice Spider-Man Dare Devil Pearl Harbor Men in Black Moonstruck Harry Potter Star Wars and many others I cant thing of at the moment ;D
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 26, 2003 23:48:32 GMT -5
Post by RowanMoonWynd on Sept 26, 2003 23:48:32 GMT -5
Hmmmm.....let's see The ones I like would be.......... City of Angels Ya Ya Sisterhood Practical Magic
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 27, 2003 1:15:48 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 27, 2003 1:15:48 GMT -5
OH OH.....yes Practical Magic too.......see I know there are sooooo many that I have forgotten.........sigh Cliff Hanger Pitch Black Rambo Con Air OHH just soo many..... ;D
|
|
VladTaltos
Peasant
They Call Me A Hartless biatch And Some Times I Think Its True
Posts: 52
|
Movies
Sept 27, 2003 18:46:06 GMT -5
Post by VladTaltos on Sept 27, 2003 18:46:06 GMT -5
well my friends made a video called inside of a murders mind it was quite good but they dont know how to make a video so it was all wobbely
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 28, 2003 1:56:37 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 28, 2003 1:56:37 GMT -5
Ohh the wobbly ones make me get all queezy..... I'm sure there next venture will be more steady though ;D
|
|
VladTaltos
Peasant
They Call Me A Hartless biatch And Some Times I Think Its True
Posts: 52
|
Movies
Sept 28, 2003 10:56:44 GMT -5
Post by VladTaltos on Sept 28, 2003 10:56:44 GMT -5
hopefuly yes but with them most likely not
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 29, 2003 15:34:32 GMT -5
Post by Gandalf on Sept 29, 2003 15:34:32 GMT -5
My favorites are:
Gladiator Lion King Shrek Forrest Gump Ice Age Monty Python And The Holy Grail
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 29, 2003 15:53:54 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 29, 2003 15:53:54 GMT -5
Well Vlad there is always hope.... ;D Yes, I like those ones too Gandalf, well except for the Holy Grail one. I've actually never seen it. Heard alot about it though.
|
|
VladTaltos
Peasant
They Call Me A Hartless biatch And Some Times I Think Its True
Posts: 52
|
Movies
Sept 29, 2003 16:10:10 GMT -5
Post by VladTaltos on Sept 29, 2003 16:10:10 GMT -5
Ocen Whysper lets hope so oh i just saw wedding planer and i have to say it was good
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 29, 2003 17:51:08 GMT -5
Post by OceanWhysper on Sept 29, 2003 17:51:08 GMT -5
I liked it too Vlad. Wasnt too sure about it when I rented it though. Another one that's g ood is Two Weeks Notice. I love anything with Sandra Bullock in it.
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 30, 2003 17:25:54 GMT -5
Post by quazalpene on Sept 30, 2003 17:25:54 GMT -5
My Favorites....starting with the oldies...
The Day the Earth Stood Still (Classic Sci-Fi at its best) The Seventh Seal (Igman Bergman version, haunting) Apocalypse Now (got a 9 on a paper for Filmstudies) The Rapture (Low Budget, highly thought provoking) Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan (KHAN !!!!!) Empire Strikes Back (Got hooked on this one) Alien (all are actually pretty good, original very cool)
Not so old...future Classics... Army of Darkness (of course) Seven (Scarey, Strange, Genre starting) The Usual Suspects (Who is the Kaizer?) Reservoir Dogs (Mr White here to check your ear....)
Some of the newer ones...
LOTR: Fellowship (The start...kick some Balrog butt) LOTR: Two Towers (Just for Gollem "my precious") X-men, X-men 2 (matched set sorry) In the House (just for Eugine Levy...honest not as bad as it looks)
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 30, 2003 17:46:26 GMT -5
Post by quazalpene on Sept 30, 2003 17:46:26 GMT -5
Some of my Nehhts (could have so much better)... Eyes Wide Shut (highly symbolic with few reasons...poor mans version of Clock Work Orange) The Fifth Element (Pretty good really, just a few touches to make darker like Blade Runner) 2001: Space Odyssey (Just way too long, too many flashing colors) Waterworld (Mad Max on water...but a little long...) Men in Black II (worms stole the show...villain sucked) Matrix (lots of boom, story filled in by comics and on-line chat) :PSome Stinkers...no offense to anyone who likes them Lost in Space (to much high tech, low acting....robbie robot) American Pie (sorry to all the fans...just didn't laugh...sorry) Dumber and Dumber (didn't like it...the thought of a prequile makes me kind of ill...) Star Trek: Insurrection (look old people trying to stay young)
|
|
|
Movies
Oct 6, 2003 15:00:08 GMT -5
Post by ShonenSenshiDave on Oct 6, 2003 15:00:08 GMT -5
faves:
Holy Grail Clash of the Titans Lion in Winter (O'Toole, Hepburn... knives, barbarians, and the truth about Richard the Lion-Hearted!) Evil Dead Usual Suspects American Psycho Practical Magic X-Men/ X-2 XXX Moulin Rouge Chicago Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Rocky Horror Picture Show (live version only!) Pitch Black Blair Witch Project Star Wars/Return of the Jedi
|
|
|
Movies
Oct 8, 2003 1:57:02 GMT -5
Post by Hussar on Oct 8, 2003 1:57:02 GMT -5
There's some really good movies here, although a few that I wouldn't watch again under threat of extreme torture - XXX? Yuck. Pearl Harbour? Could you possibly make a more boring war movie? It made Thin Red Line look like a thrilling ride.
Anyway, a few I would add:
Highlander (The first one since, well, there can be only one) Many of the James Bond movies although not the latest one. K-Pax (well, anything with Kevin Spacey) Any even numbered Star Trek movie (The odd numbered ones ALL sucked - Think about it Wrath of Khan, Undiscovered Country, First Contact, Nemesis vs Star Trek the Movie, Final Frontier, Insurrection) Gangs of New York Moulin Rouge LOTR Xmen, but not Xmen 2 (I didn't like it that much, sorry) Spider-man Scorpion King (For max cheese action) Black Adder
|
|