|
Post by Black Robed One on Jan 13, 2004 14:32:32 GMT -5
Since the first such thread got broken, and Shadowdragon couldn't, or didn't wanted to fix it, I have decided to start second such thread, for the case if more people would like to post their favorite Anime series and/or movies, or for the case is some people would like to post their updated lists of their favorite Anime series and/or movies (we tend to get new Anime series and/or movies from time to time, don't we?).
So, what are your favorite Anime series and/or movies?
|
|
|
Post by nonameapparent on Jan 13, 2004 16:02:01 GMT -5
well I have only seen one Anime movie so I guess that my favorite. It was Cowboy Beebop: the movie and it was great, hope to get princess Mononoke on dvd sooner or later.
|
|
|
Post by Sharess on Jan 26, 2004 21:52:32 GMT -5
what do i like hmmmmmm
Teen Titans (been told i'm like Starfire) Batman Samri Jack (way cool) Deep Blue
|
|
|
Post by Agent Regina on Jan 27, 2004 4:26:23 GMT -5
what do i like hmmmmmm Teen Titans (been told i'm like Starfire) Batman Samri Jack (way cool) Deep Blue Wow, I love teen titans, you're like Starfire!? Wow, she's a great character.
|
|
|
Post by Sharess on Jan 27, 2004 10:31:07 GMT -5
Wow, I love teen titans, you're like Starfire!? Wow, she's a great character. Yea thats what my roomate told me after we watch the episod where Starfire and the rest meet the chick that controll the earth and Starfire asked about a million queastions with the last one being "Will you be my Friend?" and thats kind of what I do a lot *blushes* so I'm a bit odd. the rest of the toons I like: Gargolys EKK the CAt Nija Scrolls Vampire Hunter D (the first one more then the second one) Lunatic Nights Titan A.E. Heavy Metal (the first one) Battle Area Toshinden Demon City Shinjiko Mysterious PLay (that one cracks me up when she feels up the emporer to see if he is a she)
|
|
|
Post by EK - Shadow of Death on Jan 27, 2004 22:54:47 GMT -5
Sen to Chihiro was pretty cool. I personally think that its better than Mononoke-hime.
|
|
|
Post by Black Robed One on Jan 28, 2004 11:14:05 GMT -5
My list of favorite anime series and movies hasn't changed yet, but still I decided to put it into the new "What are your favorite Anime series/movies" thread. Anyway, here it is:
My favorite Anime TV Series: Lastexile; Wolf's Rain; Saber Marionette J.
My favorite Anime OVA Series: Bubblegum Crisis 2032-2033; Bubblegum Crash; I wish you were there.
Anime Movies: The End of Evangelion; The voices of a distant star; Ghost in the Shell.
|
|
REJAR
Soldier
King of the Familers
Posts: 157
|
Post by REJAR on Jan 31, 2004 13:46:02 GMT -5
ok saw it once and know it on my fave list: Better Man
oh heres the rest seires: Batman (don't care when it was made but Batman is the best hero cause of lack of powers) Better Man Guyer Fist of the Noth Star LA Blue Girl Night Nures Urotsukidoji (all of them)
|
|
|
Post by Balmung of the Azure Sky on Feb 2, 2004 16:13:13 GMT -5
Perfect Blue is a real mind-trip as well as Serial Experiments Lain (just don't watch them back-to-back...).
Master Mosquiton and Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV) are great occult-type series.
As The Black Robed one said Saber Marionette J and Bubblegum Crisis are fantastic!
It's not anime, but Jackie Chan Adventures is pretty sweet too.
My absolute favorite? The original OAV of El Hazard is tied with the TV series Irresponsible Captain Tyler!!!
|
|
|
Post by Challenger on Feb 2, 2004 16:16:33 GMT -5
Getting to hard to put absolute favorites but here goes
Best Film: Patlabour 1 & 2 (Can't decide which I prefer)
Best Series: Dirty Pair Flash 1 (With Marrian Successor Nadessco coming in a close second)
Funniest Anime: Couldn't go to anything else but Dragon Half.
Challenger
|
|
|
Post by Jorghnassen on Feb 5, 2004 1:35:46 GMT -5
I'll say it again.
Favorites:
Movies: Grave of the Fireflies, Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away (yay Studio Ghibli). And Totoro. And Perfect Blue, say. Series/OVA: Albator (aka Captain Harlock, w/o the Queen of a thousand years), Inuyasha, Love Hina (why not?)
|
|
|
Post by Black Robed One on Feb 29, 2004 12:27:21 GMT -5
Here is the renewed list of BRO's favorite anime series and movies:
My favorite Anime TV Series: Saber Marionette J; X; Wolf's Rain.
My favorite Anime OVA Series: Saber Marionette J Again; Bubblegum Crisis 2032-2033; Bubblegum Crash.
Anime Movies: The End of Evangelion; The Voices of a Distant Star; Ghost in the Shell.
|
|
|
Post by Black Robed One on Apr 6, 2004 10:20:51 GMT -5
Here is the renewed list of BRO’s favorite anime series and movies. It was remade into the simple top 10 list, without division into categories. All anime series and movies are listed in the order of preference.
1.Saber Marionette J to X (TV series) 2. Saber Marionette J (TV series) 3. Bubblegum Crisis 2032-2033 (OVA series) 4. “X” (TV series) 5. Saber Marionette J Again (OVA series) 6. Wolf’s Rain (TV and OVA series; as OVA series are in fact four last episodes of unfinished TV series, both these series have been put into the same item.) 7. Last Exile (TV series) 8. Bubblegum Crash (OVA series) 9. Aquarian Age: Sign for Evolution (TV series) 10. The End of Evangelion (movie)
|
|
|
Post by Black Robed One on Feb 24, 2005 10:39:32 GMT -5
*BRO draws his Rod of Modly Might* Now this thread is STICKY! ^_^
P.S.
By the way, my top 10 favorite anime remain the same since the last time I posted in this thread.
|
|
Ragnarok
Peasant
Fate of the gods
Posts: 47
|
Post by Ragnarok on Mar 19, 2005 1:57:50 GMT -5
Well, those who know me need not ask, but, since it's a new forum and all...
I'll do a top 5 list. 10 gets difficult for me, because after the top five, the rest are hard to figure out.
1. Saber Marionette (Whole Series. J, J Again, J to X, and, the series barely anyone has seen, Saber Marionette R.) 2. Slayers (Whole Series, minus OVAs with Naga. Slayers TV, Next, Premium, and Try) 3. Xenosaga: The Animation (Still unlicensed, but an awesome TV series) 4. Outlaw Star (TV series) 5. Trigun (TV series)
|
|